Base materials are those items that are carriers for the essential oils. These products are available in bulk sizes as well. Generally, a 16 ounce size for the fluid oils and 5 pounds for the dry weight items. Please contact me for a quote.
Algae powder
Laminaria digitata
This powder is to be added to a bath or other spa treatment.
60 grams — $11.11
Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis
Cold pressing of the almond kernels. A good all around body oil. It relieves dryness and eases itching and inflammation.
120 ml — $6.25
Apricot Oil
Prunnus armeniaca
This is a light oil that is a good choice for facial oils. Apricot is rich in GLA. Gamma linoleic acid is essential for cell processes and regeneration. This oil is good for all skin types, especially for aged, dry or sensitive skin.
120 ml — $8.07
Apricot Oil 480ml
For those who want more than 4 ounces I do offer larger sizes at a reduced price per ounce.
This oil comes from the Sacramento Valley very near me, it has very little 'miles' on it.
Fresh order in July.
16 ounces — $16.31
Avocado oil
Persea Americana
This oil is pressed from the fruit itself. Avocado is high in antioxidants that give it a longer shelf life than would be expected. It contains fatty acids, vitamins and lecithin. Avocado oil readily penetrates into the upper layers of the skin. It is used to treat eczema and solar keratosis. It is very nice for dry and weathered skin. Because this oil is so thick it should be 10-25% of the base oil in a blend.
30 ml — $6.16
Blue Clay
Blue clay really draws out toxins and is best used for cysts and severe acne. Anti-inflammatory. Cobalt salts.
Why is clay effective against microbes? It's chemical. Work done by ASU and Western Carolina University students and chemists show that the negatively charged surfaces of clay attract multivalent ions, particularly metals. In turn, water is absorbed between layers of the crystal structure.
1 lb — $16.76
Borage oil
Borago officinalis
Borage oil is used internally and externally. This thick oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), the highest source. GLA is an essential fatty acid that our bodies use for all cell processes. It slows the aging of the skin and helps cells recover from UV damage. Borage is used for psoriasis and eczema. It is a good choice for regenerating aged skin. Borage should be about 10% of the base oil in a preparation. Borage is often taken internally to ease menopausal and menstrual discomforts.
30 ml — $20.14
Clay, Green
This highly absorbent clay is suitable for many uses. Reduces oil on the face and can be used to exfoliate. Contains chromium, copper and nickel.
Scientists from Arizona State University report that minerals from clay could provide inexpensive, highly-effective antimicrobials to fight methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections that are moving out of health care settings and into the community. The clays could be applied as rub-on creams or ointments to keep MRSA infections from spreading, according to a research duo from ASUýs Biodesign Institute and College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. The clays also show promise against a wide range of other harmful bacteria, including those that cause skin infections and food poisoning, they add.
More work from ASU and Western Carolina University students and chemists show that the negatively charged surfaces of clay attract multivalent ions, particularly metals. In turn, water is absorbed between layers of the crystal structure.
1 lb — $15.22
Clay, Pink
Pink clay does not occur naturally. This is a blend of red and white clay. Pink clay is best for the delicate skin of the face if you are not needing serious treatment for acne or oil.
Why is clay effective against microbes? It's chemical. Work done by ASU and Western Carolina University students and chemists show that the negatively charged surfaces of clay attract multivalent ions, particularly metals. In turn, water is absorbed between layers of the crystal structure.
1 lb — $15.22
Clay, White
This clay has been washed by tremendous amounts of rain and is nearly devoid of minerals. It is very benign and makes a great base for body powders. It is astringent and drying.
Why is clay effective against microbes? It's chemical. Work done by ASU and Western Carolina University students and chemists show that the negatively charged surfaces of clay attract multivalent ions, particularly metals. In turn, water is absorbed between layers of the crystal structure.
1 lb — $15.22
Coconut oil
Cocos nucifera
This oil is cold pressed and unrefined. Raw coconut oil smells wonderful and is great for the skin, try it to treat eczema. It is a healthy oil in the kitchen as well. There are many articles and studies promoting the advantages of coconut oil. About 50% of the fatty acid in Coconut oil is Lauric acid, the most essential fatty acid for the building of an immune system. In the body, it is converted to monolaurin, a powerful monoglyceride that destroys lipid-coated viruses (such as cytomegalovirus, HIV, herpes, and influenza) as well as pathogenic bacteria.
Brazilian study demonstrates that dietetic supplementation with coconut oil seems to promote a reduction in abdominal obesity.
16 oz — $25.00
Damiana infusion in Almond
The dried plant material doesn't have much essential oil, it's smell is faint and pleasant. Below the dry dusty slightly Chamomile smell is a full fruity sweet smell that I detect more as a taste than a smell. Damiana is traditionally infused in alcohol, made into tea or smoked. It is used to treat depression, as an aphrodisiac and as a tonic for specific systems. There are 10 or so published research papers that I need to read in the next week. I will report more ...
120 mls — $9.25
Dead Sea salt
This salt is pearly and pretty. A great way to exfoliate.
1 lb — $5.89
Evening Primrose Oil
Oenothera biennis
This oil is rich in GLA as well. Evening Primrose is taken internally and used topically. It has been used to effectively treat endometriosis, high blood cholesterol and abnormal growths in the breasts, ovaries and uterus. It treats eczema, psoriasis and is used to keep the skin youthful. Best when added as 10% of a base.
30 ml — $9.56
Evening Primrose Oil 120 mls
Oenothera biennis
This oil is rich in GLA as well. Evening Primrose is taken internally and used topically. It has been used to effectively treat endometriosis, high blood cholesterol and abnormal growths in the breasts, ovaries and uterus. It treats eczema, psoriasis and is used to keep the skin youthful. Best when added as 10% of a base.
120 ml — $22.67
Grapeseed oil
Vitus vinifera
The seed of grapes is tiny and needs to be extracted with heat and solvents. Grapeseed oil has long been used as a gourmet salad and cooking oil. This oil is light and has almost no scent. It is a nice choice for massage because it provides a nice 'glide' and allows for the scent of the added essential oil to come through. Grapeseed is high in vitamin E, making it fairly stable, and picnofenol, an antioxidant that takes up free-radicals and has an anti-aging effect.
120 ml — $6.74
Hazelnut oil
Corylus avellana
Hazelnut oil has an astringent quality that makes it the carrier oil of choice for many facial oil blends. It is absorbed rapidly and should be about 10-25% of the base.
30 ml — $5.44
Jojoba oil Organic
Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba is very similar to the sebum produced by our own skin. For this reason Jojoba can be clogging to the pores for some individuals. Jojoba is very stable, it can be kept for years without oxidizing. It can be used as a base or as an additive.
120 ml — $12.50
Kukui Nut oil
Aleurires moluccana
Kukui is very light, this oil is more lubricating that greasy. Kukui oil is high in linoleic acid and is absorbed well. This is used to soothe irritation and to protect the skin from drying out. Nice to apply after sun exposure. Use as 10-15% of the base.
30 ml — $6.24
Macadamia Nut oil
Macadamia integrifolia
May be known as Queensland Nut oil. This tree is native to Australia and is now grown commercially in Hawaii. Macadamia contains palmitoleic acid, a fatty acid that is also found in the sebum we produce that prevents the cell membranes from deteriorating. Macadamia great for aged or injured skin and to soften and heal wounds. Macadamia nut oil is very stable.
30 ml — $4.84
Perfumers alcohol
This alcohol comes from a local winery and is 191.1 proof ethyl alcohol. There is a pleasant fruity smell and a slight blush that comes through.
Alcohol is a primary ingredient in perfume and cologne. If you are using precious materials, your alcohol should be high grade as well.
480 mls — $21.53
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Cold pressed and unrefined.
Pomegranate juice has been a darling in the press lately, mostly from commercial sources. Extracts of Pomegranate are in personal care products, nutritional supplements and foods. I've had a few requests for this base oil. I decided to do a bit or research and have found a reputable supplier of high quality Pomegranate Seed oil.
Of primary interest is the greater than 50% Punicic acid. The name 'Punicic' is derived from the botanical name for Pomegranate, Punica granatum. Pucinic acid is a conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). We know of about 28 of these isomers of linoleic acid, most are from animal sources. Rare plant sources include mushrooms and pomegranate seeds.
Studies by the Universities of Michigan, South Dakota, Houston and Saga, Japan show that Pomegranate Seed oil used either orally or topically had effects ranging from lowering lipids in the blood to reducing obesity to increasing keratinocyte production in the epidermis.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory. For the skin specifically as indicated by its EFA composition, and against a specific Interleukin that is a Pro-inflammatory protein that plays a part in the degradation of cartilage.
Pomegranate Seed Oil also contains phytoestrogens, used by many women to ease some symptoms associated with menopause and perimenopause.
120 mls — $62.18
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Cold pressed and unrefined.
Pomegranate juice has been a darling in the press lately, mostly from commercial sources. Extracts of Pomegranate are in personal care products, nutritional supplements and foods. I've had a few requests for this base oil. I decided to do a bit or research and have found a reputable supplier of high quality Pomegranate Seed oil.
Of primary interest is the greater than 50% Punicic acid. The name 'Punicic' is derived from the botanical name for Pomegranate, Punica granatum. Pucinic acid is a conjugated linoleic acid (CLA). We know of about 28 of these isomers of linoleic acid, most are from animal sources. Rare plant sources include mushrooms and pomegranate seeds.
Studies by the Universities of Michigan, South Dakota, Houston and Saga, Japan show that Pomegranate Seed oil used either orally or topically had effects ranging from lowering lipids in the blood to reducing obesity to increasing keratinocyte production in the epidermis.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory. For the skin specifically as indicated by its EFA composition, and against a specific Interleukin that is a Pro-inflammatory protein that plays a part in the degradation of cartilage.
Pomegranate Seed Oil also contains phytoestrogens, used by many women to ease some symptoms associated with menopause and perimenopause.
30 mls — $20.29
Red Raspberry Seed Oil
This oil is truly a nutraceutical. The tiny seeds of Raspberries are from organically grown plants and are cold pressed. The relatively small amount of oil produced is full of good stuff for your skin. This is an oil that I would take as a supplement or use on salads. It contains up to 83% of essential fatty acids. Lenoleic, alpha-lenolenic, oleic, omega 3 and omega 6, tocopherols, carotenoides are all familiar to the health conscious consumer.
The high levels of Vitamin A give this oil a bright orange color. Vitamin A is essential for healthy skin. It speeds the healing of damaged skin and is used for skin conditions such as acne and psoriasis.
The very high levels of Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) make this oil quite an anti-oxidant. All tocopherols are effective against particular kinds of free radicals. Using a product that contains mixed tocopherols allows for broad protection. All of this Vitamin E means that this oil is stable and most likely acts as a preservative to other vegetable oils that tend to oxidize quickly. I do have to mention here that although one would expect this to be true, the truth is that that this oil does not have a long shelf life (6 months?). It oxidizes quickly and needs to be kept chilled and with as little air as possible in the container.
Red Raspberry Oil contains variable amounts of Ellagic Acid. Initial studies reveal that Ellagic acid concentrations range from 0.06 to 0.32 mg/g in the seed oil. Ellagic acid is an anti-carcinogenic and anti-mutagenic as well as being anti-bacterial and anti-viral.
Most surprising is that this oil actually has an SPF rating ranging from 28 to 50.
30 ml — $10.26
Red Raspberry Seed Oil 1 Liter
Customers want to know more about the SPF. I have used RRS oil and did not get the 'farmer tan' I know I could have. I wouldn't rely on it if you are spending the day at the beach... but it does have some efficacy. This is a pretty good article about what's in your sunscreen and some things to consider. http://www.care2.com/greenliving/do-you-know-whats-in-your-sunscreen.html
1 L — $108.67
Red Raspberry Seed Oil 120 mls
Customers want to know more about the SPF. I have used RRS oil and did not get the 'farmer tan' I know I could have. I wouldn't rely on it if you are spending the day at the beach... but it does have some efficacy. This is a pretty good article about what's in your sunscreen and some things to consider. http://www.care2.com/greenliving/do-you-know-whats-in-your-sunscreen.html
120 mls — $25.25
Red Raspberry Seed Oil 480 mls
Customers want to know more about the SPF. I have used RRS oil and did not get the 'farmer tan' I know I could have. I wouldn't rely on it if you are spending the day at the beach... but it does have some efficacy. This is a pretty good article about what's in your sunscreen and some things to consider. http://www.care2.com/greenliving/do-you-know-whats-in-your-sunscreen.html
480 mls — $61.56
Rose Hip Seed oil
Rosa mosqueta from Chile. Organic cold pressed.
This oil from the seeds inside the rose hips is high in essential fatty acids including GLA and vitamin C. This oil is used to treat burns and scars with remarkable results. Can be used neat to treat significant dermal issues or as a 10-20% addition to a blend.
30 ml — $17.49
Rose Hip Seed oil 120 mls
Rosa mosqueta from Chile. Organic cold pressed.
This oil from the seeds inside the rose hips is high in essential fatty acids including GLA and vitamin C. This oil is used to treat burns and scars with remarkable results. Can be used neat to treat significant dermal issues or as a 10-20% addition to a blend.
120 mls — $51.88
Sesame oil
Sesamum indicum
This oil is cold pressed. Sesame is high in vitamins and minerals. The vitamin E prolongs the shelf life and is beneficial to the skin. It is nourishing, softening, warming and protective to the skin
120 ml — $7.47
Sesame oil
Sesamum indicum
This oil is cold pressed. Sesame is high in vitamins and minerals. The vitamin E prolongs the shelf life and is beneficial to the skin. It is nourishing, softening, warming and protective to the skin
120 mls — $14.94
Shea Butter
Butyrosperum parkii
May be known as karite butter. Cold expressed from the pits of a fruit. Shea is a bit gummy and provides 'grip' for the therapist doing body work.
1 lb — $21.74
Solubol
Solubol is a blend of vegetable products including oil, glycerine, lecithin, beeswax and propolis. It was developed in France to carry essential oils, primarily for internal use. This creamy and thick product is both water and oil soubol, allowing the distribution of the essential oils into water.
30 ml — $19.51
Standard Unscented Lotion
A simple and clean lotion that's great for every day use. Good absorption. Perfect for those consumers that are avoiding synthetic fragrances or would like to add their own custom scent.
480 mls — $18.84
Sunflower Oil
Helianthus annuus
Sunflower oil is light weight and leaves the skin smooth and satiny. Sunflower oil contains lots of fatty acids and vitamins A,B, D and E. It is protective and healing for all skin types and can be used as a general body oil. Sunflower is used on babies for diaper rash and cradle cap.
120 ml — $6.74
Tamanu
Tamanu oil is cold pressed from the Callophyllum inophyllum nut from Madagascar.
May be called Foraha. It has a rich deep scent and color.
Tamanu is used topically neat or in a preparation for skin ailments and as an analgesic. It is anti-inflammatory and promotes the growth of new skin.
Use for cuts, scrapes, insect bites, burns, sunburn, herpes sores...things that are owies that need some help to heal. Also used for scaly skin, ezcema amd other more chronic skin conditions. It has been used with success for athletes foot and infected nails.
30 mls — $14.23
Wheat Germ oil
Triticum spp
Cold pressed.
Wheat Germ oil oxidizes rapidly and must be kept refrigerated and used soon. It is high in Vitamin E, polyunsaturated fatty acids, both Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids. It is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, to prevent aging and starch marks and is added to a lot of hair care and cosmetic products as well as nutritional supplements.
Bright orange with a slight pink tint.
The taste is mild but rich and toasty, better than the smell which is heavy, like flax or a fish oil. That quality dissipates quickly once applied to the skin leaving a scent that is an awful lot like cocoa butter.
30 ml — $4.30